SportsHigh School Sports

Actions

Friday Night Blitz - Level 2: Fourteen area teams advance to playoff quarterfinals

A rematch between Kimberly and Appleton North will highlight next week's Division 1 quarterfinals.
Posted: 11:07 PM, Nov 01, 2019
Updated: 2019-11-02 00:07:33-04

Below are scores from the second round of the WIAA state football tournament. To view the bracket, click here.

Division 1

Appleton North 42, D.C. Everest 6

Bay Port 49, Green Bay Preble 14

Franklin 44, Kenosha Indian Trail 7

Kimberly 55, Neenah 28

Madison Memorial 30, Middleton 0

Marquette University 55, Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/Juneau/Lang/Carmen NW 6

Muskego 17, Mukwonago 7

Sun Prairie 34, Fond du Lac 30

Division 2

Brookfield East 20, Brookfield Central 0

Burlington 24, Waterford 18

Hartford Union 26, Holmen 0

Kaukauna 20, Hortonville 14

Menomonee Falls 32, Homestead 19

Superior 36, Pulaski 27

Waukesha West 35, Wilmot Union 0

Waunakee 35, Milton 28

Division 3

DeForest 20, Reedsburg Area 0

Medford Area 16, River Falls 14

Menasha 35, Fox Valley Lutheran 21

Menomonie 35, New Richmond 13

Monroe 14, Stoughton 7

New Berlin Eisenhower 21, New Berlin West 13

Plymouth 10, Pewaukee 6

West De Pere 56, Grafton 17

Division 4

Berlin 24, Winneconne 7

Catholic Memorial 39, Kewaskum 0

Freedom 49, Saint Croix Central 43, OT

Kiel 17, Denmark 0

Lake Mills 54, Martin Luther 28

Lakeside Lutheran 14, Evansville 6

River Valley 46, Edgerton 3

Division 5

Amherst 31, New Holstein 13

Chilton 41, Kewaunee 26

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 38, Aquinas 0

Lake Country Lutheran 13, Lomira 6, OT

Northwestern 42, St. Croix Falls 7

Prairie du Chien 28, Arcadia 14

Racine St. Catherine's 14, Cedar Grove-Belgium 7

Stratford 51, Spencer/Columbus Catholic 0

Division 6

Abbotsford 26, Auburndale 21

Coleman 46, Manawa 28

Mineral Point 35, Lancaster 28

Racine Lutheran 55, Cambridge 7

Regis 37, Colby 0

Spring Valley 47, Unity 20

St. Marys Springs 48, Johnson Creek 0

Division 7

Bangor 28, Pepin/Alma 0

Black Hawk 40, Ithaca 6

Edgar 40, Hurley 0

Gilman 35, Almond-Bancroft 15

Hilbert 48, Catholic Central 7

Lourdes Academy 59, Reedsville 14

River Ridge 29, Potosi/Cassville 18

Turtle Lake 44, Blair-Taylor 6

8-Player

Belmont 18, Oakfield 14

Luck 48, Northwood/Solon Springs 14

Newman Catholic 61, Gibraltar 25

Shell Lake 39, Florence 6