WIAA wrestling regionals kick off

KAUKAUNA, Wis. - WIAA wrestling state regional action kicked off Saturday, with Kaukauna High School hosting Division 1 Sectional B Regionals.

Top-ranked Cody Minor of Ashwaubenon put Appleton North's Michael Smith in a cradle pin just 47 seconds into their match. Minor took home the 106-pound regional title and is 38-1 on the season.

No. 1 in the 113-pound weight class, Hortonville's Eric Barnett took home that regional crown. He's 38-0 so far on the year.

Host school Kaukauna, ranked No. 2 in the state's Division 1, didn't disappoint either. No. 7 Brandon Micksch tallied up moves to advance as the champion in the 132-pound weight class.

Kaukauna's Bryson Alsteen, ranked third, took home the 182-pound title. 

Appleton North's 10th-ranked Brock Danielski was a champ at 220 pounds, winning his final bout in overtime.

The full weight class results are below:

113

  • 1st Place - Eric Barnett of Hortonville
  • 2nd Place - Noah Leisgang of Ashwaubenon
  • 3rd Place - Mason Campshure of Kaukauna
  • 4th Place - Charlie Hart of Kimberly
  • 5th Place - Parker Wendt of Appleton West

120

  • 1st Place - John Diener of Kaukauna
  • 2nd Place - Max Sanderfoot of Kimberly
  • 3rd Place - Omar Zaidan of Appleton North
  • 4th Place - Dominick Stichmann of Ashwaubenon
  • 5th Place - Landon Thern of Hortonville
  • 6th Place - Jackson Restoule of Menasha

126

  • 1st Place - Fernando Coronado of Ashwaubenon
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Vanderlois of Kaukauna
  • 3rd Place - Jake Price of Appleton North
  • 4th Place - Rece Bennett of Hortonville
  • 5th Place - Ethan Thao of Kimberly
  • 6th Place - Stephen Pollen of Appleton East

132

  • 1st Place - Brandon Micksch of Kaukauna
  • 2nd Place - Connor Ramage of Ashwaubenon
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Locke of Appleton East
  • 4th Place - Godffrey Kairu of Kimberly
  • 5th Place - Kaiser VanDeLoo of Menasha
  • 6th Place - Jacob Collar of Hortonville

138

  • 1st Place - Brytton Goymerac of Appleton North
  • 2nd Place - Zach Scharenbrock of Appleton East
  • 3rd Place - Dawson Dembroski of Ashwaubenon
  • 4th Place - Hunter Bruecker of Kimberly
  • 5th Place - Mikael Kolosso of Kaukauna
  • 6th Place - Bryce Gerner of Hortonville

145

  • 1st Place - Ian Laatsch of Appleton North
  • 2nd Place - Harrison Brooks of Kaukauna
  • 3rd Place - Tucker Smith of Kimberly
  • 4th Place - Marty Kiernan of Ashwaubenon
  • 5th Place - Caleb Nash of Appleton East
  • 6th Place - Anthony VanDaalwyk of Appleton West

152

  • 1st Place - Zach Lee of Kaukauna
  • 2nd Place - Colin Schuler of Hortonville
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Stocker of Appleton East
  • 4th Place - Aaron Reiland of Appleton North
  • 5th Place - Avery Benbrooks of Kimberly
  • 6th Place - Zach Olbrantz of Ashwaubenon

160

  • 1st Place - Myles Laurent of Kimberly
  • 2nd Place - Jake Thiel of Appleton North
  • 3rd Place - Conner Lamers of Kaukauna
  • 4th Place - Johnathan James-Schellinger of Appleton West
  • 5th Place - Dylan Gocke of Hortonville
  • 6th Place - Zarek Hoffman of Appleton East

170

  • 1st Place - Ihab Khatib of Appleton North
  • 2nd Place - Kirkland Hills of Hortonville
  • 3rd Place - Kayden Verboomen of Kaukauna
  • 4th Place - Aaron Stannard of Kimberly
  • 5th Place - Eli Peapenburg of Appleton West
  • 6th Place - Alex Hager of Ashwaubenon

182

  • 1st Place - Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
  • 2nd Place - Joshua Werner of Hortonville
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Moynihan of Ashwaubenon
  • 4th Place - Ben Pritzl of Appleton West
  • 5th Place - Zach Arent of Kimberly
  • 6th Place - Demetrius Davis of Appleton North

195

  • 1st Place - Alex Mischka of Kimberly
  • 2nd Place - Terrell Williams of Appleton North
  • 3rd Place - Jordan Vandehei of Ashwaubenon
  • 4th Place - Brodie Schiedermayer of Kaukauna
  • 5th Place - Tyler Sanofsky of Hortonville
  • 6th Place - Benjamin Paulsen of Appleton East

220

  • 1st Place - Brock Danielski of Appleton North
  • 2nd Place - Brett Wittmann of Kimberly
  • 3rd Place - Brady Buchman of Hortonville
  • 4th Place - Tony Montalvo of Kaukauna
  • 5th Place - Kyle Wilterdink of Appleton East

285

  • 1st Place - Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna
  • 2nd Place - Cullen Quick of Menasha
  • 3rd Place - Zach Fischer of Appleton North
  • 4th Place - Katayen Gardner of Ashwaubenon
  • 5th Place - Nick Leick of Hortonville
  • 6th Place - Brandon Kluba of Appleton West
Print this article Back to Top